GDPR

Information memorandum on personal data protection

General Data Protection Regulation

The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) comes into effect on May 25, 2018. GDPR (from the English term General Data Protection Regulation) is the English abbreviation of this General Regulation which is used in expert publications and discussions.

The controller of personal data is the State Shipping Authority (Statni plavebni sprava), with its registered seat at Jankovcova 4, Prague 7, PSC 170 04, Czech Republic, ID Number 00003352.

 

General information and principles of personal data processing according to the General Regulation:

As part of processing your personal data we particularly abide by the following principles: Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency. We always process personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner, i.e. on the basis of legal stated reasons, mainly Act. No. 114/1995 Coll., Decrees of the Ministry of Transport No. 356/2009 Coll. We always process your personal data for a clearly and comprehensibly defined purpose, using defined means, in a defined manner, and only for a time necessary with regard to the purpose.

Processed personal data:

We process users´ personal data to an extent as necessary to meet the above purposes. We particularly process contact and identification data of users, such as name, surname, user name, name of institution, ID Number, phone number, email address, photos of ship locks and traversing bridges.

Purpose of processing:

By virtue of Act No. 114/1009 Coll., we are entitled to process your personal data without the consent of the user for the following purposes:

  • Registration of the users into the LAVDIS
  • Evaluation of the traffic density

Rights of data subjects:

The General regulation contains many rights of data subjects, i.e. particularly our current or former users. Among these rights, which are mostly based on request, belongs:

  • Right to withdraw the consent
  • Right of access to personal data
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

 

If you have any request or question, please do not hesitate and contact our DPO, Mrs. Ljuba Lakosilova, email address gdpr@plavebniurad.cz.

If you think your data has been misused, you should contact the Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), with its registered seat at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, websites https://www.uoou.cz/.


Last update 11th February 2019.

Source data
Labe Basin Vltava Basin ČHMÚ